Good Morning Buenos Aires

Work Visa Requirements

Argentina Work Visa Requirements

Work Permits
When and how to apply for them

source

Foreigners traveling to Argentina with the purpose of performing work (paid or unpaid) need a visa.

Internships are considered work so a work visa is required. This visa is issued by the National Directorate of Migration ( Dirección Nacional de Migraciones) in Argentina. Be aware that for this kind of visa permission has to be given by the National Directorate of Migration in Argentina. This permission is normally applied for directly by the contracting company or institution in Argentina. In some cases the Consulate will apply for permission.
There is a charge for making a visa application (this varies from country to country, so you should ask your local Argentinean consulate). In Europe, this charge is approximately 200 euros. The issuing costs of the visa are approximately 100 euros to be paid to the consulate. In the USA, there is $100 application fee, plus an $80 consular certification charge for the worker’s signature on an employment contract.
If the company or institution that sends you to Argentina is not registered as a legal entity in Argentina, a ‘declaration’ from the authorities in the company’s or organization’s country of origin should be presented at the Argentine consulate as well as commercial references. Ask your local Argentine consulate for their requirements as these can differ from one country to another.
The requirements to apply for a work visa are:

  • Labor contract with the company or institution in Argentina
  • Birth certificate, translated into Spanish by a certified translator
  • Marital certification, translated into Spanish by a certified translator (if an application is being made for a spouse)
  • Passport with a minimum validity of 18 months remaining (for each family member)
  • 3 passport photo’s for each family member (4×4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)

The most common types of work visas are:

  • Article 29 (e) visas – This visa is a short term visa and is issued for short term work in Argentina. The initial validity is of 15 days and can be extended for another 15 days once in Argentina.
  • Article 15 (E) visa (Labour Contract – Temporary Residence Visa) – This visa is issued for employees and people on internships contracted by companies in Argentina. The minimum duration is 6–12 months. You will be treated as a local employee that means a CUIL has to be applied for as well. A formal labour contract between the company in Argentina and the employee is required in order to obtain the visa.
  • Article 15 (E) visa (Secondment – Temporary Residence Visa) under provision 18/94 – This visa is issued to employees send abroad by their company for at least 6–12 months. A labour contract is not required

Notes:

  • Persons having a contract with an Argentinean company or institution also have to sign an employment agreement in the presence of the consul (there is usually a supplementary charge for this made by the consulate)
  • Persons sent to Argentina by foreign companies have to sign their labour agreement at the corresponding company.
  • Spouses and children of applicants of a temporary working permit that want a permit to live in Argentina have to show proof of the family ties. This can be done by means of a marriage certificate and/or birth certificates at an international form.
  • Once employees arrive in Argentina, they also need to apply for a DNI/ National Identity Document and a CUIL/ Unique Code for Work Identification.

Photo Gallery

Log in | Designed by Advanced Marketing Solutions, Inc. Image Consultancy & Digitial Advocacy